Datasheet Texas Instruments LF353

ManufacturerTexas Instruments
SeriesLF353
Datasheet Texas Instruments LF353

Dual General-Purpose JFET-input Operational Amplifier

Datasheets

LF353 Wide-Bandwidth JFET-Input Dual Operational Amplifier datasheet
PDF, 1.2 Mb, Revision: C, File published: Mar 1, 2016
Extract from the document

Prices

Status

LF353DLF353DG4LF353DRLF353DRE4LF353DRG4LF353PLF353PE4
Lifecycle StatusActive (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)
Manufacture's Sample AvailabilityYesYesNoNoNoNoNo

Packaging

LF353DLF353DG4LF353DRLF353DRE4LF353DRG4LF353PLF353PE4
Pin8888888
Package TypeDDDDDPP
Industry STD TermSOICSOICSOICSOICSOICPDIPPDIP
JEDEC CodeR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDIP-TR-PDIP-T
Package QTY75752500250025005050
CarrierTUBETUBELARGE T&RLARGE T&RLARGE T&RTUBETUBE
Device MarkingLF353LF353LF353LF353LF353LF353PLF353P
Width (mm)3.913.913.913.913.916.356.35
Length (mm)4.94.94.94.94.99.819.81
Thickness (mm)1.581.581.581.581.583.93.9
Pitch (mm)1.271.271.271.271.272.542.54
Max Height (mm)1.751.751.751.751.755.085.08
Mechanical DataDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownload

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsLF353D
LF353D
LF353DG4
LF353DG4
LF353DR
LF353DR
LF353DRE4
LF353DRE4
LF353DRG4
LF353DRG4
LF353P
LF353P
LF353PE4
LF353PE4
Additional FeaturesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
ArchitectureFETFETFETFETFETFETFET
CMRR(Min), dB70707070707070
CMRR(Typ), dB100100100100100100100
GBW(Typ), MHz3333333
Input Bias Current(Max), pA200200200200200200200
Iq per channel(Max), mA3.253.253.253.253.253.253.25
Iq per channel(Typ), mA1.81.81.81.81.81.81.8
Number of Channels2222222
Offset Drift(Typ), uV/C10101010101010
Operating Temperature Range, C0 to 700 to 700 to 700 to 700 to 700 to 700 to 70
Output Current(Typ), mA20202020202020
Package GroupSOICSOICSOICSOICSOICPDIPPDIP
Package Size: mm2:W x L, PKG8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)See datasheet (PDIP)See datasheet (PDIP)
Rail-to-RailIn to V+In to V+In to V+In to V+In to V+In to V+In to V+
RatingCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalog
Slew Rate(Typ), V/us13131313131313
Total Supply Voltage(Max), +5V=5, +/-5V=1036363636363636
Total Supply Voltage(Min), +5V=5, +/-5V=107777777
Vn at 1kHz(Typ), nV/rtHz18181818181818
Vos (Offset Voltage @ 25C)(Max), mV10101010101010

Eco Plan

LF353DLF353DG4LF353DRLF353DRE4LF353DRG4LF353PLF353PE4
RoHSCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliant
Pb FreeYesYes

Application Notes

  • Understanding Operational Amplifier Specifications
    PDF, 273 Kb, File published: Jul 13, 1998
    Selecting the right operational amplifier for a specific application requires you to have your design goals clearly in mind along with a firm understanding of what the published specifications mean. This paper addresses the issue of understanding data sheet specifications.This paper begins with background information. First introductory topics on the basic principles of amplifiers are presen
  • Handbook of Operational Amplifier Applications (Rev. B)
    PDF, 2.8 Mb, Revision: B, File published: Sep 19, 2016
    While in the process of reviewing Texas Instruments applications notes including those from Burr-Brown - I uncovered a couple of treasures this handbook on op amp applications and one on active RC networks. These old publications from 1963 and 1966 respectively are some of the finest works on op amp theory that I have ever seen. Nevertheless they contain some material that is hopelessly outd
  • Get More Power Out of Dual or Quad Op-Amps
    PDF, 91 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2002
  • Get Fast Stable Response From Improved Unity-Gain Followers
    PDF, 107 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2002

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Semiconductors> Amplifiers> Operational Amplifiers (Op Amps)> General-Purpose Op Amps
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever