Datasheet Texas Instruments OPA340

ManufacturerTexas Instruments
SeriesOPA340
Datasheet Texas Instruments OPA340

Single-Supply, Rail-to-Rail Operational Amplifiers MicroAmplifier(TM) Series

Datasheets

OPAx340 Single-Supply, Rail-to-Rail Operational Amplifiers MicroAmplifier Series datasheet
PDF, 1.9 Mb, Revision: C, File published: Jan 20, 2016
Extract from the document

Prices

Status

OPA340NA/250OPA340NA/250G4OPA340NA/3KOPA340NA/3KG4OPA340PAOPA340PAG4OPA340UAOPA340UA/2K5OPA340UA/2K5G4OPA340UAG4
Lifecycle StatusActive (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)
Manufacture's Sample AvailabilityNoYesYesYesYesNoNoNoNoNo

Packaging

OPA340NA/250OPA340NA/250G4OPA340NA/3KOPA340NA/3KG4OPA340PAOPA340PAG4OPA340UAOPA340UA/2K5OPA340UA/2K5G4OPA340UAG4
Pin5555888888
Package TypeDBVDBVDBVDBVPPDDDD
Industry STD TermSOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23PDIPPDIPSOICSOICSOICSOIC
JEDEC CodeR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDIP-TR-PDIP-TR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-G
Package QTY250250300030005050752500250075
CarrierSMALL T&RSMALL T&RLARGE T&RLARGE T&RTUBETUBETUBELARGE T&RLARGE T&RTUBE
Device MarkingA40A40A40A40OPA340PAOPA340PA340UA340UA340UA340UA
Width (mm)1.61.61.61.66.356.353.913.913.913.91
Length (mm)2.92.92.92.99.819.814.94.94.94.9
Thickness (mm)1.21.21.21.23.93.91.581.581.581.58
Pitch (mm).95.95.95.952.542.541.271.271.271.27
Max Height (mm)1.451.451.451.455.085.081.751.751.751.75
Mechanical DataDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownload

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsOPA340NA/250
OPA340NA/250
OPA340NA/250G4
OPA340NA/250G4
OPA340NA/3K
OPA340NA/3K
OPA340NA/3KG4
OPA340NA/3KG4
OPA340PA
OPA340PA
OPA340PAG4
OPA340PAG4
OPA340UA
OPA340UA
OPA340UA/2K5
OPA340UA/2K5
OPA340UA/2K5G4
OPA340UA/2K5G4
OPA340UAG4
OPA340UAG4
Additional FeaturesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
ArchitectureCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOS
CMRR(Min), dB80808080808080808080
CMRR(Typ), dB92929292929292929292
GBW(Typ), MHz5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Input Bias Current(Max), pA10101010101010101010
Iq per channel(Max), mA0.950.950.950.950.950.950.950.950.950.95
Iq per channel(Typ), mA0.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.75
Number of Channels1111111111
Offset Drift(Typ), uV/C2.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
Operating Temperature Range, C-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85
Output Current(Typ), mA50505050505050505050
Package GroupSOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23PDIPPDIPSOICSOICSOICSOIC
Package Size: mm2:W x L, PKG5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)See datasheet (PDIP)See datasheet (PDIP)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)
Rail-to-RailIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,Out
RatingCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalog
Slew Rate(Typ), V/us6666666666
Total Supply Voltage(Max), +5V=5, +/-5V=105.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Total Supply Voltage(Min), +5V=5, +/-5V=102.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.7
Vn at 1kHz(Typ), nV/rtHz25252525252525252525
Vos (Offset Voltage @ 25C)(Max), mV0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5

Eco Plan

OPA340NA/250OPA340NA/250G4OPA340NA/3KOPA340NA/3KG4OPA340PAOPA340PAG4OPA340UAOPA340UA/2K5OPA340UA/2K5G4OPA340UAG4
RoHSCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliant

Application Notes

  • A dual-polarity, bidirectional current-shunt monitor
    PDF, 704 Kb, File published: Oct 22, 2008
  • OPA340, OPA2340, OPA4340 EMI Immunity Performance (Rev. A)
    PDF, 90 Kb, Revision: A, File published: Nov 2, 2012
  • Q4 2008 Issue Analog Applications Journal
    PDF, 1.5 Mb, File published: Oct 22, 2008
  • AB-174: Getting the Full Potential from your ADC (Rev. A)
    PDF, 72 Kb, Revision: A, File published: Jun 28, 2002
    Many of today?s high-resolution ADCs (Analog-to-Digital Converters) are operating from a single supply and use fully differential inputs. This can be a problem for single-ended signals that are bipolar relative to common. This article illustrates circuit configurations that preserve the full-scale input range by using modern features, such as Programmable Gain Amplifiers (PGAs) and internal voltag
  • Optoelectronics Circuit Collection
    PDF, 261 Kb, File published: Jun 11, 2001
    This application report presents a collection of analog circuits that may be useful in electro-optic applications such as optical networking. The circuits are Avalanche Photodiode Bias Supply 1; Linear TEC Driver-1, -2, and -3; Laser Diode Driver-1 and -2; and Temperature Under- and Over-range Sensing with a Window Comparator.
  • Precision Absolute Value Circuits
    PDF, 100 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2000
    You can build a precision absolute value circuit using two op amps and two precision resistors. If you use an op amp and an IC difference amplifier no user supplied precision resistors or resistor adjustments are required. Circuits shown are suitable for precision split supply operation and for single-supply operation. When used with a rail-to-rail op amp the single supply circuit can approach a
  • Tuning in Amplifiers
    PDF, 44 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2000
    Have you ever had the experience of designing an analog gain block with an amplifier that is specified to be unity gain stable only to find that it is oscillating out of control in your circuit? Or have you ever replaced a stable voltage feedback amplifier with a current feedback amplifier to find that the current feedback amplifier immediately oscillates when placed in the amplifier socket? Oscil
  • Single-Supply Operation of Operational Amplifiers
    PDF, 77 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2000
    Operation of op amps from single supply voltages is useful when negative supply voltages are not available. Furthermore, certain applications using high voltage and high current op amps can derive important benefits from single supply operation.
  • Op Amp Performance Analysis
    PDF, 76 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2000
    This bulletin reflects the analysis power gained through knowledge of an op amp circuit's feedback factor. Feedback dictates the performance of an op amp both in function and in quality. The major specifications of the amplifier descibe an open-loop device awaiting feedback direction of the end circuit's function. Just how well the amplifier performs the function reflects through the feedback inte

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Semiconductors> Amplifiers> Operational Amplifiers (Op Amps)> Precision Op Amps