RadioLocman.com Electronics ru
Advanced Search +
  

Datasheet Linear Technology LT1171

ManufacturerLinear Technology
SeriesLT1171

100kHz, 5A, 2.5A and 1.25A High Efficiency Switching Regulators

Datasheets

  • Download » Datasheet PDF, 339 Kb, Revision: I, File uploaded: Sep 3, 2017
    LT1170/LT1171/LT1172 - 100kHz, 5A, 2.5A and 1.25A High Efficiency Switching Regulators
    Docket ↓
    LT1170/LT1171/LT1172
    100kHz, 5A, 2.5A and 1.25A
    High Efficiency Switching Regulators
    Features Description Wide Input Voltage Range: 3V to 60V
    n Low Quiescent Current: 6mA
    n Internal 5A Switch
    (2.5A for LT1171, 1.25A for LT1172)
    n Shutdown Mode Draws Only 50ВµA Supply Current
    n Very Few External Parts Required
    n Self-Protected Against Overloads
    n Operates in Nearly All Switching Topologies
    n Flyback-Regulated Mode Has Fully Floating Outputs
    n Comes in Standard 5-Pin Packages
    n LT1172 Available in 8-Pin MiniDIP and
    Surface Mount Packages
    n Can Be Externally Synchronized The LTВ®1170/LT1171/LT1172 are monolithic high powerswitching regulators. They can be operated in all standard
    switching configurations including buck, boost, flyback,
    forward, inverting and “Cuk.” A high current, high efficiency
    switch is included on the die along with all oscillator, control and protection circuitry. Integration of all functions
    allows the LT1170/LT1171/LT1172 to be built in a standard
    5-pin TO-3 or TO-220 power package as well as the 8-pin
    packages (LT1172). This makes them extremely easy to
    use and provides “bust proof” operation similar to that ...

Prices

Packaging

Parametrics

LT1171CQ#PBFLT1171CQ#TRPBFLT1171CT#06PBFLT1171CT#PBFLT1171IQ#PBFLT1171IQ#TRPBFLT1171IT#PBF
ArchitectureConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current Mode
Demo BoardsDC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-A
Design ToolsLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice File
Export Controlnonononononono
FeaturesExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal Synchronization
Frequency, kHz100100100100100100100
Frequency Sync Range120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz
Integrated Inductornonononononono
Ishutdown, µA50505050505050
Isupply, mA6666666
Monolithicyesyesyesyesyesyesyes
Number of Outputs1111111
Operating Temperature Range, °C0 to 700 to 700 to 700 to 70-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85
Polyphasenonononononono
Switch Current, A2.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
Synchronousnonononononono
TopologyBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, Sepic
Vin Max, V40404040404040
Vin Min, V3333333
Vin Min Startup, V3333333
Vout Max, V40404040404040
Vout Min, V1.2441.2441.2441.2441.2441.2441.244
Vswitch Max, V65656565656565

Eco Plan

LT1171CQ#PBFLT1171CQ#TRPBFLT1171CT#06PBFLT1171CT#PBFLT1171IQ#PBFLT1171IQ#TRPBFLT1171IT#PBF
RoHSCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliant

Other Options

LT1170 LT1170HV LT1171HV LT1172 LT1172HV

Application Notes

  • Download » Application Notes - AN51 PDF, 260 Kb, File published: Aug 3, 1992
    Power Conditioning for Notebook and Palmtop Systems
    Notebook and palmtop systems need a number of voltages developed from a battery. Competitive solutions require small size, high efficiency and light weight. This publication includes circuits for high efficiency 5V and 3.3V switching and linear regulators, back light display drivers and battery chargers. All the circuits are specifically tailored for the requirements outlined above.
    Docket ↓
    Application Note 51
    August 1992
    Power Conditioning for Notebook and Palmtop Systems
    Robert Dobkin
    Carl Nelson
    Dennis O’Neill
    Steve Pietkiewicz
    Tim Skovmand
    Milt Wilcox
    INTRODUCTION Battery systems include NiCad, nickel-hydride, lead acid,
    and rechargeable lithium, as well as throw-away alkaline
    batteries. The ability to power condition a wide range
    of batteries makes the ultimate product much more
    attractive because power sources can be interchanged,
    increasing overall system versatility. a very high efficiency (Figure 1) 5V or 3.3V step-down
    (buck) switching regulator. These regulators feature a
    low-loss saturating NPN switch that is normally configured with the negative terminal (emitter) at ground. The
    LT1432 allows the switch to be floated as required in a
    step-down converter, yet still provides full switch saturation for highest efficiency.
    Burst ModeTM is a trademark of Linear Technology Coporation. 100
    NORMAL MODE
    (USE AMPS SCALE)
    90 EFFICIENCY (%) Notebook and palmtop systems need a multiplicity of ...

Design Notes

  • Download » Design Notes - DN130 PDF, 78 Kb, File published: Jun 2, 1996
    Power Supplies for Subscriber Line Interface Circuits
    Docket ↓
    Power Supplies for Subscriber Line Interface Circuits
    Design Note 130
    Eddie Beville
    As the demand for world wide networking grows, so
    will the need for advanced data transmission products.
    In particular, ISDN services have become popular because of the recent development of the Internet. ISDN
    provides higher speed data transmission than standard
    modems used in PCs. Also, ISDN supports the standard
    telephone interface (voice and fax), which includes the
    Subscriber Line Interface Circuit. A Subscriber Line
    Interface Circuit requires a negative power supply for
    the interface and the ringer voltages. The power supplies
    described herein are designed for these applications.
    Specifically, these designs address the AMD79R79
    SLIC device with on-chip ringing.
    CIRCUIT DESCRIPTIONS
    LT®1171 Supplies –23.8V at 50mA and
    –71.5V at 60mA
    Figure 1 shows a current mode flyback power supply
    using the LT1171CQ device. This current mode device
    has a wide input voltage range of 3V to 60V, current
    limit protection and an on-chip 65V, 0.30О© bipolar
    D3 ...
  • Download » Design Notes - DN41 PDF, 70 Kb, File published: Nov 1, 1990
    Switching Regulator Allows Alkalines to Replace NiCads
    Docket ↓
    Switching Regulator Allows Alkalines to Replace NiCads
    Design Note 41
    Brian Huffman
    This circuit is a step-up boost type switching regulator.
    It maintains a constant 6V output as battery voltage
    fails. The inductor accumulates energy from the battery when the LTВ®1270 switch pin (VSW ) switches to
    ground and dumps its stored energy to the output
    when the switch pin (VSW ) goes off. The feedback pin
    (VFB) samples the output from the 6.19k-1.62k divider.
    The LT1270’s error amplifier compares the feedback
    pin voltage to its internal 1.24V reference and controls
    the VSW pin switching current, completing a control
    loop. The output voltage can be varied by changing
    the resistor divider ratio. The RC damper on the VC pin
    provides loop frequency compensation. The minimum
    start up voltage for this circuit is 3V. If a 3.3V start up
    voltage is permissible R1 and Q1 can be removed with
    D2 replaced by a short. In many applications it is desirable to substitute nonrechargeable batteries for chargeable types. This capability is necessary when the NiCads can’t be recharged
    or long charge times are unacceptable. Alkaline batteries are an excellent choice in this situation. They are
    readily available and have reasonable energy density.
    Compared to Alkalines, NiCads provide a more stable
    terminal voltage as they discharge. NiCads decay from
    1.3V to 1.0V, while Alkalines drop from 1.5V to 0.8V. ...

Articles

  • Download » Articles - LT Journal PDF, 230 Kb, File published: May 1, 1998
    Positive-to-Negative Converter Powers В–48V Telecom Circuits
    Docket ↓
    DESIGN IDEAS Positive-to-Negative Converter Powers
    by Mitchell Lee
    –48V Telecom Circuits
    If you’re designing a system that
    interfaces to telecom equipment,
    chances are you’ll need a –48V supply. The circuit in Figure 1 supplies
    up to 6W at –48V and scales to more
    than 12W with higher power components. Based on the CГєk topology,
    the converter exhibits excellent efficiency over a wide range of loading
    conditions (see Figure 2).
    The LT1171’s error amplifier is
    designed for positive-boost applications, and hence its gain and reference
    are of the wrong phase and polarity
    for sensing an inverted output. In this
    application, the error amplifier is sim-ply bypassed and feedback is applied
    at the compensation (VC) pin. Zener
    diode D2 senses the output, pulling
    down on Q1 and the VC pin, in
    response to small increases in output
    voltage. Pulling down on the VC pin
    reduces peak switch current, and
    constitutes negative feedback. If the
    output is a little low, the Zener’s ...

Moldel Line

Series: LT1171 (7)

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Power Management > Switching Regulator > SEPIC Regulators
  • Power Management > Switching Regulator > Step-Up (Boost) Regulators > Internal Power Switch Boost

Slices ↓
Radiolocman facebook Radiolocman twitter Radiolocman google plus