Datasheet Linear Technology LT1171

ManufacturerLinear Technology
SeriesLT1171

100kHz, 5A, 2.5A and 1.25A High Efficiency Switching Regulators

Datasheets

Datasheet PDF, 339 Kb, Revision: I, File uploaded: Sep 3, 2017
LT1170/LT1171/LT1172 - 100kHz, 5A, 2.5A and 1.25A High Efficiency Switching Regulators
Docket

Prices

Packaging

LT1171CQ#PBFLT1171CQ#TRPBFLT1171CT#06PBFLT1171CT#PBFLT1171IQ#PBFLT1171IQ#TRPBFLT1171IT#PBF
PackageDDPAK-5
Package Outline Drawing
DDPAK-5
Package Outline Drawing
TO-220
Package Outline Drawing
TO-220
Package Outline Drawing
DDPAK-5
Package Outline Drawing
DDPAK-5
Package Outline Drawing
TO-220
Package Outline Drawing
Package CodeQQTTQQT
Package Index05-08-146105-08-146105-08-1421 (Flow 06)05-08-1421 (Std)05-08-146105-08-146105-08-1421 (Std)
Pin Count5555555

Parametrics

LT1171CQ#PBFLT1171CQ#TRPBFLT1171CT#06PBFLT1171CT#PBFLT1171IQ#PBFLT1171IQ#TRPBFLT1171IT#PBF
ArchitectureConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current Mode
Demo BoardsDC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-ADC139A-A
Design ToolsLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice File
Export Controlnonononononono
FeaturesExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal Synchronization
Frequency, kHz100100100100100100100
Frequency Sync Range120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz
Integrated Inductornonononononono
Ishutdown, µA50505050505050
Isupply, mA6666666
Monolithicyesyesyesyesyesyesyes
Number of Outputs1111111
Operating Temperature Range, °C0 to 700 to 700 to 700 to 70-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85
Polyphasenonononononono
Switch Current, A2.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
Synchronousnonononononono
TopologyBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, Sepic
Vin Max, V40404040404040
Vin Min, V3333333
Vin Min Startup, V3333333
Vout Max, V40404040404040
Vout Min, V1.2441.2441.2441.2441.2441.2441.244
Vswitch Max, V65656565656565

Eco Plan

LT1171CQ#PBFLT1171CQ#TRPBFLT1171CT#06PBFLT1171CT#PBFLT1171IQ#PBFLT1171IQ#TRPBFLT1171IT#PBF
RoHSCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliant

Other Options

LT1170 LT1170HV LT1171HV LT1172 LT1172HV

Application Notes

Design Notes

Articles

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification