Datasheet Texas Instruments TPS7A78

ManufacturerTexas Instruments
SeriesTPS7A78

120-mA smart AC/DC low-dropout (LDO) linear voltage regulator

Datasheets

TPS7A78 120-mA, smart AC/DC linear voltage regulator datasheet
PDF, 2.1 Mb, File published: Mar 6, 2019

Prices

Status

PTPS7A7833PWPTTPS7A78125PWPRTPS7A7833PWPRTPS7A7833PWPTTPS7A7836PWPRTPS7A7836PWPTTPS7A7850PWPRTPS7A7850PWPT
Lifecycle StatusActive (Recommended for new designs)Preview (Device has been announced but is not in production. Samples may or may not be available)Preview (Device has been announced but is not in production. Samples may or may not be available)Preview (Device has been announced but is not in production. Samples may or may not be available)Preview (Device has been announced but is not in production. Samples may or may not be available)Preview (Device has been announced but is not in production. Samples may or may not be available)Preview (Device has been announced but is not in production. Samples may or may not be available)Preview (Device has been announced but is not in production. Samples may or may not be available)
Manufacture's Sample AvailabilityNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Packaging

PTPS7A7833PWPTTPS7A78125PWPRTPS7A7833PWPRTPS7A7833PWPTTPS7A7836PWPRTPS7A7836PWPTTPS7A7850PWPRTPS7A7850PWPT
Pin1414141414141414
Package TypePWPPWPPWPPWPPWPPWPPWPPWP
Industry STD TermHTSSOPHTSSOPHTSSOPHTSSOPHTSSOPHTSSOPHTSSOPHTSSOP
JEDEC CodeR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-G
Package QTY2503000300025030002503000250
CarrierSMALL T&RLARGE T&RLARGE T&RSMALL T&RLARGE T&RSMALL T&RLARGE T&RSMALL T&R
Width (mm)4.44.44.44.44.44.44.44.4
Length (mm)55555555
Thickness (mm)11111111
Pitch (mm)0.650.650.650.650.650.650.650.65
Max Height (mm)1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2
Mechanical DataDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownload

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsPTPS7A7833PWPTTPS7A78125PWPRTPS7A7833PWPRTPS7A7833PWPTTPS7A7836PWPRTPS7A7836PWPTTPS7A7850PWPRTPS7A7850PWPT
Accuracy, %22222222
Approx. price, US$1.15 | 1ku1.15 | 1ku1.15 | 1ku1.15 | 1ku1.15 | 1ku1.15 | 1ku1.15 | 1ku1.15 | 1ku
FeaturesPower-Fail Detect,Power Good,AC/DC RegulationPower-Fail Detect,Power Good,AC/DC RegulationPower-Fail Detect,Power Good,AC/DC RegulationPower-Fail Detect,Power Good,AC/DC RegulationPower-Fail Detect,Power Good,AC/DC RegulationPower-Fail Detect,Power Good,AC/DC RegulationPower-Fail Detect,Power Good,AC/DC RegulationPower-Fail Detect,Power Good,AC/DC Regulation
Fixed output options, V1.25,3.3,3.6,51.25,3.3,3.6,51.25,3.3,3.6,51.25,3.3,3.6,51.25,3.3,3.6,51.25,3.3,3.6,51.25,3.3,3.6,51.25,3.3,3.6,5
Iout(Max), A0.120.120.120.120.120.120.120.12
Iq(Typ), mA0.2800.2800.2800.2800.2800.2800.2800.280
Operating temperature range, C-40 to 125-40 to 125-40 to 125-40 to 125-40 to 125-40 to 125-40 to 125-40 to 125
Output capacitor typeCeramicCeramicCeramicCeramicCeramicCeramicCeramicCeramic
Output optionsFixed OutputFixed OutputFixed OutputFixed OutputFixed OutputFixed OutputFixed OutputFixed Output
Package GroupHTSSOP|14HTSSOP|14HTSSOP|14HTSSOP|14HTSSOP|14HTSSOP|14HTSSOP|14HTSSOP|14
Package size: mm2:W x L, PKG14HTSSOP: 32 mm2: 6.4 x 5 (HTSSOP|14)14HTSSOP: 32 mm2: 6.4 x 5 (HTSSOP|14)14HTSSOP: 32 mm2: 6.4 x 5 (HTSSOP|14)14HTSSOP: 32 mm2: 6.4 x 5 (HTSSOP|14)14HTSSOP: 32 mm2: 6.4 x 5 (HTSSOP|14)14HTSSOP: 32 mm2: 6.4 x 5 (HTSSOP|14)14HTSSOP: 32 mm2: 6.4 x 5 (HTSSOP|14)14HTSSOP: 32 mm2: 6.4 x 5 (HTSSOP|14)
RatingCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalog
Regulated outputs11111111
Thermal resistance θJA, °C/W4848484848484848
Vin(Max), V2323232323232323
Vin(Min), V1717171717171717
Vout(Max), V1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.25
Vout(Min), V55555555

Eco Plan

PTPS7A7833PWPTTPS7A78125PWPRTPS7A7833PWPRTPS7A7833PWPTTPS7A7836PWPRTPS7A7836PWPTTPS7A7850PWPRTPS7A7850PWPT
RoHSSee ti.comSee ti.comSee ti.comSee ti.comSee ti.comSee ti.comSee ti.comSee ti.com

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification