Datasheet Microchip ATSAMA5D36

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesATSAMA5D36

The SAMA5D3 series is a high-performance, ultra-low-power ARM Cortex-A5 processor-based MPU.

Datasheets

Datasheet SAMA5D3
PDF, 30.1 Mb, Language: en, File uploaded: Dec 28, 2020, Pages: 1818
Low-Power Arm Cortex -A5 Processor-Based MPU, 536 MHz, FPU, Gigabit Ethernet with IEEE 1588 plus 10/100 Ethernet, Dual CAN, AES, SHA
Extract from the document

Prices

Detailed Description

The Cortex-A5 runs up to 536MHz and features a 128KB L2 cache and a floating-point unit. It supports multiple memories, including DDR2 and LPDDR2. It integrates powerful peripherals for connectivity: Gigabit EMAC and/or 10/100 EMAC, 3 HS USB ports, up to 2 CAN ports, up to 3 SDIO/SD/MMC, up to 7 UARTs; and for user interface applications: TFT LCD controller, touch controller, and a CMOS sensor (camera) interface. These devices offer application security functions to protect against hacking such as a hardware encryption engine supporting AES, 3DES, as well as secure Hash Algorithm (SHA) and True Random Number Generator (TRNG) and a secure boot loader. These devices come with a free main-lined Linux distribution.

Status

ATSAMA5D36A-CNATSAMA5D36A-CNRATSAMA5D36A-CUATSAMA5D36A-CUC23ATSAMA5D36A-CURATSAMA5D36A-CURC23ATSAMA5D36A-W
Lifecycle StatusProduction (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)

Packaging

ATSAMA5D36A-CNATSAMA5D36A-CNRATSAMA5D36A-CUATSAMA5D36A-CUC23ATSAMA5D36A-CURATSAMA5D36A-CURC23ATSAMA5D36A-W
PackageLFBGALFBGALFBGALFBGALFBGALFBGAWafer

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsATSAMA5D36A-CNATSAMA5D36A-CNRATSAMA5D36A-CUATSAMA5D36A-CUC23ATSAMA5D36A-CURATSAMA5D36A-CURC23ATSAMA5D36A-W
ADC Input12121212121212
Architecture32323232323232
CPU Speed, MIPS/DMIPS842842842842842842842
CPU TypeCortex-A5Cortex-A5Cortex-A5Cortex-A5Cortex-A5Cortex-A5Cortex-A5
CTMU testNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Crypto EngineYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Direct Memory Access Channels39393939393939
Graphics Controller/GPUYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Hardware Cap Voltage DividerFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalse
Hardware RTCC/RTCYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
I2C3333333
Input Capture6666666
IrDAYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
LINNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Lead Count324324324324324324
Low PowerYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Max 16-Bit Digital Timers4444444
Max 32-Bit Digital Timers6666666
Max ADC Resolution, Bits12121212121212
Max ADC Sampling Rate, ksps1000100010001000100010001000
Max I/O Pins160160160160160160160
Max PWM outputs, including complementary14141414141414
Number of ADCs1111111
Number of CAN Modules2222222
Number of PWM Time Bases10101010101010
Number of USB Modules3333333
Operation Voltage Max, V1.321.321.321.321.321.321.32
Operation Voltage Min, V1.081.081.081.081.081.081.08
PWM Max Resolution, Bits32323232323232
PWM Resolution, ns2222222
Parallel PortEBIEBIEBIEBIEBIEBIEBI
Peripheral Pin Select / Pin MuxingYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Peripheral Trigger GeneratorFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalse
Pincount324324324324324324324
RAM, KB128128128128128128128
SPI6666666
Temp Range Max105105105105105105105
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
UART6666666
Vbat/Vddbu battery backupYesYesYesYesYesYesYes

Other Options

ATSAMA5D31 ATSAMA5D33 ATSAMA5D34 ATSAMA5D35

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • MCUs/MPUs with Connectivity > CAN
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever