Datasheet Texas Instruments LM117

ManufacturerTexas Instruments
SeriesLM117
Datasheet Texas Instruments LM117

Extended Temperature 1.5A Adjustable Linear Regulator with Short Circuit Protection

Datasheets

LM117, LM317-N Wide Temperature Three-Pin Adjustable Regulator datasheet
PDF, 6.0 Mb, Revision: P, File published: Oct 30, 2015
Extract from the document

Prices

Status

LM117HLM117H/NOPBLM117KLM117K STEELLM117K STEEL/NOPB
Lifecycle StatusActive (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)
Manufacture's Sample AvailabilityYesNoNoYesNo

Packaging

LM117HLM117H/NOPBLM117KLM117K STEELLM117K STEEL/NOPB
Pin33222
Package TypeNDTNDTNDSNDSNDS
Industry STD TermTO-CANTO-CANTO-CANTO-CANTO-CAN
JEDEC CodeO-MSFM-PO-MSFM-PX-MSFM-PX-MSFM-PX-MSFM-P
Package QTY500500505050
Device MarkingLM117HP+LM117HP+LM117KSTEELP+LM117K
Width (mm)8.2558.25525.425.425.4
Length (mm)8.2558.25538.9438.9438.94
Thickness (mm)4.4454.4458.68.68.6
Pitch (mm)4.6994.699
Mechanical DataDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownload
Max Height (mm)8.948.948.94

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsLM117H
LM117H
LM117H/NOPB
LM117H/NOPB
LM117K
LM117K
LM117K STEEL
LM117K STEEL
LM117K STEEL/NOPB
LM117K STEEL/NOPB
Accuracy, %44444
Iout(Max), A1.51.51.51.51.5
Iq(Typ), mA55555
Noise, uVrms7575757575
Operating Temperature Range, C-55 to 125,-55 to 150-55 to 125,-55 to 150-55 to 125,-55 to 150-55 to 125,-55 to 150-55 to 125,-55 to 150
Output Capacitor TypeNon-CeramicNon-CeramicNon-CeramicNon-CeramicNon-Ceramic
Output OptionsAdjustable OutputAdjustable OutputAdjustable OutputAdjustable OutputAdjustable Output
PSRR @ 100KHz, dB4040404040
Package GroupTOTOTO-3TO-3TO-3
Package Size: mm2:W x L, PKG3TO: 92 mm2: 9.14 x 10.03(TO)3TO: 92 mm2: 9.14 x 10.03(TO)2TO-3: 969 mm2: 24.89 x 38.94(TO-3)2TO-3: 969 mm2: 24.89 x 38.94(TO-3)2TO-3: 969 mm2: 24.89 x 38.94(TO-3)
RatingCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalog
Regulated Outputs11111
Special FeaturesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Thermal Resistance ОёJA, В°C/W3939393939
Vdo(Typ), mV12001200120012001200
Vin(Max), V4040404040
Vin(Min), V4.24.24.24.24.2
Vout(Max), V3737373737
Vout(Min), V1.251.251.251.251.25

Eco Plan

LM117HLM117H/NOPBLM117KLM117K STEELLM117K STEEL/NOPB
RoHSCompliantCompliantSee ti.comSee ti.comCompliant

Application Notes

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

Free Shipping for All PCB Assembly Order