RadioLocman.com Electronics ru
Advanced Search +
  

Datasheet Microchip ATSAM4S2C

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesATSAM4S2C

Microchip's ARM®-based SAM4S2C microcontroller builds on the high-performance 32-bit Cortex®-M4 core.

Datasheets

  • Download » Datasheet, PDF, 5.7 Mb, Revision: 06-01-2015
    SAM4S Series Datasheet
    Docket ↓
    SAM4S Series
    Atmel | SMART ARM-based Flash MCU
    DATASHEET Description
    The Atmel ® | SMART SAM4S series is a member of a family of Flash
    microcontrollers based on the high-performance 32-bit ARM® Cortex®-M4 RISC
    processor. It operates at a maximum speed of 120 MHz and features up to
    2048 Kbytes of Flash, with optional dual-bank implementation and cache
    memory, and up to 160 Kbytes of SRAM. The peripheral set includes a full-speed
    U S B D e v ic e p o r t w i t h e m b e d d e d t r a n s c e i v e r , a h i g h -s p e e d M C I f o r
    SDIO/SD/MMC, an External Bus Interface featuring a Static Memory Controller to
    connect to SRAM, PSRAM, NOR Flash, LCD Module and NAND Flash, 2
    USARTs, 2 UARTs, 2 TWIs, 3 SPIs, an I2S, as well as a PWM timer, two 3channel general-purpose 16-bit timers (with stepper motor and quadrature
    decoder logic support), an RTC, a 12-bit ADC, a 12-bit DAC and an analog
    comparator.
    The SAM4S series is ready for capacitive touch, offering native support for the
    Atmel QTouch® library for easy implementation of buttons, wheels and sliders.
    The Atmel | SMART SAM4S devices have three software-selectable low-power
    modes: Sleep, Wait and Backup. In Sleep mode, the processor is stopped while
    all other functions can be kept running. In Wait mode, all clocks and functions are
    stopped but some peripherals can be configured to wake up the system based on
    predefined conditions. In Backup mode, only the low-power RTC and wakeup
    logic are running.
    The real-time event management allows peripherals to receive, react to and send ...

Prices

Status

ATSAM4S2CA-AUATSAM4S2CA-CFUATSAM4S2CA-CUATSAM4S2CB-ANATSAM4S2CB-ANRATSAM4S2CB-CFNATSAM4S2CB-CFNRATSAM4S2CB-CNATSAM4S2CB-CNR
Lifecycle StatusProduction (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)

Packaging

Parametrics

ATSAM4S2CA-AUATSAM4S2CA-CFUATSAM4S2CA-CUATSAM4S2CB-ANATSAM4S2CB-ANRATSAM4S2CB-CFNATSAM4S2CB-CFNRATSAM4S2CB-CNATSAM4S2CB-CNR
# of Comparators111111111
ADCC with ComputationNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Angular TimerNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Architecture323232323232323232
CPUCortex-M4Cortex-M4Cortex-M4Cortex-M4Cortex-M4Cortex-M4Cortex-M4Cortex-M4Cortex-M4
CRC/ScanNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Cap. Touch Channels323232323232323232
High Voltage CapableNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
I2C222222222
Internal Oscillator4,8,12Mhz,32Khz4,8,12Mhz,32Khz4,8,12Mhz,32Khz4,8,12Mhz,32Khz4,8,12Mhz,32Khz4,8,12Mhz,32Khz4,8,12Mhz,32Khz4,8,12Mhz,32Khz4,8,12Mhz,32Khz
Internal Voltage Reference, BandgapYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Math AcceleratorNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Max # PWM outputs, including complementary outputs888888888
Max 16 Bit Digital Timers666666666
Max 8 Bit Digital Timers666666666
Max A/D Resolution, bits121212121212121212
Max D/A Resolution, bits121212121212121212
Max PWM Resolution, bits161616161616161616
Max. CPU Speed MHz120120120120120120120120120
Number of D/A Converters111111111
Number of USB Modules111111111
Operating Temperature Range, °C-40 to +85-40 to +85-40 to +85
Operation Voltage Max.(V)3.63.63.63.63.63.63.63.63.6
Operation Voltage Min.(V)1.621.621.621.621.621.621.621.621.62
Peripheral Pin Select, PPSYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Pin count100100100100100100100100100
Program Memory Size, Kbytes128128128128128128128128128
RAM, bytes655366553665536655366553665536655366553665536
SPI™333333333
Temp. Range Max.858585858585858585
Temp. Range Min.-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
Total # of A/D channels151515151515151515
UART444444444
Windowed Watchdog Timer, WWDTNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Zero Cross detectNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Eco Plan

ATSAM4S2CA-AUATSAM4S2CA-CFUATSAM4S2CA-CUATSAM4S2CB-ANATSAM4S2CB-ANRATSAM4S2CB-CFNATSAM4S2CB-CFNRATSAM4S2CB-CNATSAM4S2CB-CNR
RoHSCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliant

Other Options

ATSAM4S16B ATSAM4S16C ATSAM4S2A ATSAM4S2B ATSAM4S4A ATSAM4S4B ATSAM4S4C ATSAM4S8B ATSAM4S8C ATSAM4SA16B ATSAM4SA16C ATSAM4SD16B ATSAM4SD16C ATSAM4SD32B ATSAM4SD32C

Moldel Line

Series: ATSAM4S2C (9)

Slices ↓
Radiolocman facebook Radiolocman twitter Radiolocman google plus