Datasheet Microchip ATmega32A

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesATmega32A

The low power, high performance Microchip 8-bit AVR RISC-based microcontroller featuring 32KB self-programming flash program memory, 2KB SRAM, 1KB EEPROM, 8 channel 10-bit A/D converter and JTAG interface for on-chip-debug

Datasheets

ATmega32A - Complete Datasheet
PDF, 5.3 Mb, File published: Dec 10, 2016
Extract from the document
ATmega32A - Summary Datasheet
PDF, 434 Kb, File published: Dec 10, 2016
Extract from the document

Prices

Packaging

ATMEGA32A-ANATMEGA32A-ANRATMEGA32A-AUATMEGA32A-AURATMEGA32A-MNATMEGA32A-MNRATMEGA32A-MUATMEGA32A-MURATMEGA32A-PNATMEGA32A-PU
PackageTQFPTQFPTQFPTQFPVQFNVQFNVQFNVQFNPDIPPDIP

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsATMEGA32A-ANATMEGA32A-ANRATMEGA32A-AUATMEGA32A-AURATMEGA32A-MNATMEGA32A-MNRATMEGA32A-MUATMEGA32A-MURATMEGA32A-PNATMEGA32A-PU
ADC Input8888888888
ADC with ComputationNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Angular TimerNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Architecture8888888888
CPU Type8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR
CRCNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Class B HardwareNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Emulated EEPROM in Flash1024102410241024102410241024102410241024
High Voltage CapableNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
I2C1111111111
Internal OscillatorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Internal Voltage Reference, BandgapYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lead Count44444444444444444040
Math AcceleratorNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Max 16-Bit Digital Timers1111111111
Max 8-Bit Digital Timers2222222222
Max ADC Resolution, Bits10101010101010101010
Max CPU Speed, MHz16161616161616161616
Max PWM outputs, including complementary4444444444
Number of Comparators1111111111
Operation Voltage Max, V5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Operation Voltage Min, V2.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.7
Package Width10x10x1mm10x10x1mm10x10x1mm10x10x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm.600in.600in
Peripheral Pin Select / Pin MuxingNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Pin count44444444444444444444
Program Memory Size, KB32323232323232323232
SPI1111111111
SRAM, Bytes2048204820482048204820482048204820482048
Temp Range Max85858585858585858585
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
UART1111111111
Zero Cross detectNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Microcontrollers > 8-bit Microcontrollers
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever