Datasheet Microchip ATxmega16A4U

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesATxmega16A4U

Low power, high performance 8/16-bit AVR microcontroller featuring 16KB self-programming flash program memory, 4KB boot code section, 2KB SRAM, 1024-Byte EEPROM, external bus interface, 4-channel DMA controller, 8-channel event system, and up to 32 MIPS throughput at 32MHz

Datasheets

Atmel AVR XMEGA AU - Complete Datasheet
PDF, 7.6 Mb, File published: Apr 1, 2013
Extract from the document
ATxmega16A4U/32A4U/64A4U/128A4U Datasheet
PDF, 24.7 Mb, File published: May 5, 2017
Extract from the document

Prices

Packaging

ATXMEGA16A4U-ANATXMEGA16A4U-ANRATXMEGA16A4U-AUATXMEGA16A4U-AURATXMEGA16A4U-CUATXMEGA16A4U-CURATXMEGA16A4U-MHATXMEGA16A4U-MHR
PackageTQFPTQFPTQFPTQFPVFBGAVFBGAVQFNVQFN

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsATXMEGA16A4U-ANATXMEGA16A4U-ANRATXMEGA16A4U-AUATXMEGA16A4U-AURATXMEGA16A4U-CUATXMEGA16A4U-CURATXMEGA16A4U-MHATXMEGA16A4U-MHR
ADC Input1212121212121212
ADC with ComputationNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Angular TimerNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Architecture88888888
CPU Type8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR
CRCNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Class B HardwareNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Emulated EEPROM in Flash10241024102410241024102410241024
High Voltage CapableNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
I2C22222222
Internal OscillatorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Internal Voltage Reference, BandgapYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lead Count4444444449494444
Math AcceleratorNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Max 16-Bit Digital Timers55555555
Max ADC Resolution, Bits1212121212121212
Max CPU Speed, MHz3232323232323232
Max DAC Resolution, Bits1212121212121212
Max PWM outputs, including complementary1616161616161616
Number of Comparators22222222
Number of USB Modules11111111
Operation Voltage Max, V3.63.63.63.63.63.63.63.6
Operation Voltage Min, V1.61.61.61.61.61.61.61.6
Package Width10x10x1mm10x10x1mm10x10x1mm10x10x1mm5x5x1mm5x5x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm
Peripheral Pin Select / Pin MuxingNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Pin count4444444444444444
Program Memory Size, KB1616161616161616
SPI77777777
SRAM, Bytes20482048204820482048204820482048
Temp Range Max8585858585858585
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
UART55555555
Zero Cross detectNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Microcontrollers > 8-bit Microcontrollers
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever