Datasheet Microchip ATmega644PA

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesATmega644PA

The high-performance Microchip picoPower 8-bit AVR RISC-based microcontroller combines 64KB ISP flash memory with read-while-write capabilities, 2KB EEPROM, 4KB SRAM, 32 general purpose I/O lines, 32 general purpose working registers, a real time counter, three flexible timer/counters with compare modes and PWM, two USARTs, a byte oriented 2-wire serial interface, an 8-channel 10-bit A/D converter with optional differential input stage with programmable gain, programmable watchdog timer with internal oscillator, SPI serial port, a JTAG (IEEE 1149

Datasheets

ATmega644PA - Complete Datasheet
PDF, 5.5 Mb, File published: Dec 10, 2016
Extract from the document
ATmega644PA - Summary Datasheet
PDF, 410 Kb, File published: Dec 10, 2016
Extract from the document

Prices

Packaging

ATMEGA644PA-ANATMEGA644PA-ANRATMEGA644PA-AUATMEGA644PA-AURATMEGA644PA-MNATMEGA644PA-MNRATMEGA644PA-MUATMEGA644PA-MURATMEGA644PA-PU
PackageTQFPTQFPTQFPTQFPVQFNVQFNVQFNVQFNPDIP

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsATMEGA644PA-ANATMEGA644PA-ANRATMEGA644PA-AUATMEGA644PA-AURATMEGA644PA-MNATMEGA644PA-MNRATMEGA644PA-MUATMEGA644PA-MURATMEGA644PA-PU
ADC Input888888888
ADC with ComputationNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Angular TimerNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Architecture888888888
CPU Type8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR
CRCNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Class B HardwareNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Emulated EEPROM in Flash204820482048204820482048204820482048
High Voltage CapableNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
I2C111111111
Internal OscillatorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Internal Voltage Reference, BandgapYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lead Count444444444444444440
Math AcceleratorNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Max 16-Bit Digital Timers111111111
Max 8-Bit Digital Timers222222222
Max ADC Resolution, Bits101010101010101010
Max CPU Speed, MHz202020202020202020
Max PWM outputs, including complementary666666666
Number of Comparators111111111
Operation Voltage Max, V5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Operation Voltage Min, V1.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.8
Package Width10x10x1mm10x10x1mm10x10x1mm10x10x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm.600in
Peripheral Pin Select / Pin MuxingNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Pin count444444444444444444
Program Memory Size, KB646464646464646464
SPI333333333
SRAM, Bytes409640964096409640964096409640964096
Temp Range Max858585858585858585
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
UART222222222
Zero Cross detectNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Microcontrollers > 8-bit Microcontrollers
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever