Datasheet Microchip ATmega48A

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesATmega48A

The high-performance Microchip 8-bit AVR RISC-based microcontroller combines 4KB ISP flash memory, 256-Byte EEPROM, 512-Byte SRAM, 23 general purpose I/O lines, 32 general purpose working registers, three flexible timer/counters with compare modes, internal and external interrupts,serial programmable USART, a byte-oriented 2-wire serial interface, SPI serial port, 6-channel 10-bit A/D converter (8-channels in TQFP and QFN/MLF packages), programmable watchdog timer with internal oscillator, and five software selectable power saving modes

Datasheets

ATmega48A/88A/168A - Complete Datasheet
PDF, 3.8 Mb, File published: Apr 4, 2018
Extract from the document
ATmega48A/88A/168A - Summary Datasheet
PDF, 438 Kb, File published: Dec 10, 2016
Extract from the document

Prices

Packaging

ATMEGA48A-AUATMEGA48A-AURATMEGA48A-CCUATMEGA48A-CCURATMEGA48A-MMHATMEGA48A-MMHRATMEGA48A-MUATMEGA48A-MURATMEGA48A-PU
PackageTQFPTQFPUFBGAUFBGAVQFNVQFNVQFNVQFNSPDIP

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsATMEGA48A-AUATMEGA48A-AURATMEGA48A-CCUATMEGA48A-CCURATMEGA48A-MMHATMEGA48A-MMHRATMEGA48A-MUATMEGA48A-MURATMEGA48A-PU
ADC Input888888888
ADC with ComputationNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Angular TimerNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Architecture888888888
CPU Type8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR
CRCNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Class B HardwareNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Emulated EEPROM in Flash256256256256256256256256256
High Voltage CapableNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
I2C111111111
Internal OscillatorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Internal Voltage Reference, BandgapYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lead Count323232322828323228
Math AcceleratorNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Max 16-Bit Digital Timers111111111
Max 8-Bit Digital Timers222222222
Max ADC Resolution, Bits101010101010101010
Max CPU Speed, MHz202020202020202020
Max PWM outputs, including complementary666666666
Number of Comparators111111111
Operation Voltage Max, V5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Operation Voltage Min, V1.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.8
Package Width7x7x1mm7x7x1mm4x4x0.6mm4x4x0.6mm4x4x1mm4x4x1mm5x5x1mm5x5x1mm.300in
Peripheral Pin Select / Pin MuxingNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Pin count323232323232323232
Program Memory Size, KB444444444
SPI222222222
SRAM, Bytes512512512512512512512512512
Temp Range Max858585858585858585
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
UART111111111
Zero Cross detectNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Microcontrollers > 8-bit Microcontrollers
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever