Datasheet Microchip ATmega48PB

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesATmega48PB

The high-performance Microchip's AVR 8-bit RISC-based microcontroller with picoPower technology combines 4KB ISP Flash memory with read-while-write capabilities, 256B EEPROM, 512B SRAM, 27 general-purpose I/O lines, 32 general-purpose working registers, three flexible timer/counters with compare modes, internal and external interrupts, USART with wake-up on start of transmission, a byte-oriented 2-wire serial interface, SPI serial port, 8-channel 10-bit A/D converter, programmable watchdog timer with internal oscillator, a 9-byte unique serial number and five software selectable power-saving modes

Datasheets

ATmega48PB/88PB/168PB - Complete Datasheet
PDF, 6.1 Mb, File published: Jul 6, 2017
Extract from the document
ATmega48PB/88PB/168PB - Summary Datasheet
PDF, 944 Kb, File published: Jul 6, 2017
Extract from the document

Prices

Packaging

ATMEGA48PB-ANATMEGA48PB-ANRATMEGA48PB-AUATMEGA48PB-AURATMEGA48PB-MNATMEGA48PB-MNRATMEGA48PB-MUATMEGA48PB-MUR
PackageTQFPTQFPTQFPTQFPVQFNVQFNVQFNVQFN

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsATMEGA48PB-ANATMEGA48PB-ANRATMEGA48PB-AUATMEGA48PB-AURATMEGA48PB-MNATMEGA48PB-MNRATMEGA48PB-MUATMEGA48PB-MUR
ADC Input88888888
ADC with ComputationNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Angular TimerNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Architecture88888888
CPU Type8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR
CRCNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Class B HardwareNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Emulated EEPROM in Flash256256256256256256256256
High Voltage CapableNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
I2C11111111
Internal OscillatorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Internal Voltage Reference, BandgapYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lead Count3232323232323232
Math AcceleratorNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Max 8-Bit Digital Timers22222222
Max ADC Resolution, Bits1010101010101010
Max CPU Speed, MHz2020202020202020
Max PWM outputs, including complementary66666666
Number of Comparators11111111
Operation Voltage Max, V5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Operation Voltage Min, V1.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.8
Package Width7x7x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm5x5x0.9mm5x5x0.9mm5x5x0.9mm5x5x0.9mm
Peripheral Pin Select / Pin MuxingNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Pin count3232323232323232
Program Memory Size, KB44444444
SPI22222222
SRAM, Bytes512512512512512512512512
Temp Range Max8585858585858585
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
UART11111111
Zero Cross detectNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Other Options

ATmega168PB

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Microcontrollers > 8-bit Microcontrollers

$2 Start Your PCB and SMT. Get coupon code: JLCNY

PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever