Datasheet Microchip ATmega8A

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesATmega8A

The high-performance, low-power Microchip 8-bit AVR RISC-based microcontroller combines 8KB ISP flash memory with read-while-write capabilities, 512B EEPROM, 1KB SRAM, 23 general purpose I/O lines, 32 general purpose working registers, three flexible timer/counters with compare modes, internal and external interrupts,serial programmable USART, a byte oriented two-wire serial interface, 6-channel 10-bit A/D converter (8-channel in TQFP and QFN/MLF packages), programmable watchdog timer with internal oscillator, SPI serial port, and five software selectable power saving modes

Datasheets

ATmega8A - Complete Datasheet
PDF, 3.2 Mb, File published: Dec 14, 2017
Extract from the document
ATmega8A Data Sheet Summary
PDF, 307 Kb, File published: Jan 22, 2018
Extract from the document

Prices

Packaging

ATMEGA8A-ANATMEGA8A-ANRATMEGA8A-AUATMEGA8A-AU-HCMATMEGA8A-AURATMEGA8A-MNATMEGA8A-MNRATMEGA8A-MUATMEGA8A-MURATMEGA8A-PNATMEGA8A-PU
PackageTQFPTQFPTQFPTQFPTQFPVQFNVQFNVQFNVQFNSPDIPSPDIP

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsATMEGA8A-ANATMEGA8A-ANRATMEGA8A-AUATMEGA8A-AU-HCMATMEGA8A-AURATMEGA8A-MNATMEGA8A-MNRATMEGA8A-MUATMEGA8A-MURATMEGA8A-PNATMEGA8A-PU
ADC Input88888888888
ADC with ComputationNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Angular TimerNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Architecture88888888888
CPU Type8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR
CRCNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Class B HardwareNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Emulated EEPROM in Flash512512512512512512512512512512512
High Voltage CapableNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
I2C11111111111
Internal OscillatorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Internal Voltage Reference, BandgapYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lead Count3232323232323232322828
Math AcceleratorNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Max 16-Bit Digital Timers11111111111
Max 8-Bit Digital Timers22222222222
Max ADC Resolution, Bits1010101010101010101010
Max CPU Speed, MHz1616161616161616161616
Max PWM outputs, including complementary33333333333
Number of Comparators11111111111
Operation Voltage Max, V5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Operation Voltage Min, V2.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.7
Package Width7x7x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm7x7x1mm5x5x1mm5x5x1mm5x5x1mm5x5x1mm.300in.300in
Peripheral Pin Select / Pin MuxingNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Pin count3232323232323232323232
Program Memory Size, KB88888888888
SPI11111111111
SRAM, Bytes10241024102410241024102410241024102410241024
Temp Range Max8585858585858585858585
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
UART11111111111
Zero Cross detectNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Microcontrollers > 8-bit Microcontrollers
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever