Datasheet Microchip PIC18F47Q83

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesPIC18F47Q83

Microcontroller Family with CAN

Datasheets

Datasheet PIC18F27/47/57Q83
PDF, 14.0 Mb, Language: en, File uploaded: Dec 29, 2020
28/40/44/48-Pin, Low-Power, High-PerformanceMicrocontroller with XLP Technology

Prices

Detailed Description

The PIC18-Q83 family expands the 8-bit MCUs by combining an extensive array of Core Independent Peripherals (CIPs) with Controller Area Network (CAN).

These cost optimized MCUs contain time-saving CIPs in up to 48-pins with up to 128 KB of flash memory. The family introduces new features and peripherals like the Universal Timer (UTMR) with customization capability; context switching added to the 12-bit ADC with Computation for automating analog signal analysis for real-time system response. Additionally, it includes industry standard options, JTAG Boundary Scan, 32-bit Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC) with memory scan on boot for added system safety. System designers can benefit greatly by saving time, as it is significantly easier to configure a hardware-based peripheral, as opposed to writing and validating an entire software routine, to accomplish a task.

Status

PIC18F47Q83-E/NHXPIC18F47Q83-E/PPIC18F47Q83-E/PTPIC18F47Q83-I/NHXPIC18F47Q83-I/PPIC18F47Q83-I/PTPIC18F47Q83T-I/NHXPIC18F47Q83T-I/PT
Lifecycle StatusSamples AvailableSamples AvailableSamples AvailableSamples AvailableSamples AvailableSamples AvailableSamples AvailableSamples Available

Packaging

PIC18F47Q83-E/NHXPIC18F47Q83-E/PPIC18F47Q83-E/PTPIC18F47Q83-I/NHXPIC18F47Q83-I/PPIC18F47Q83-I/PTPIC18F47Q83T-I/NHXPIC18F47Q83T-I/PT
PackageVQFNPDIPTQFPVQFNPDIPTQFPVQFNTQFP

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsPIC18F47Q83-E/NHXPIC18F47Q83-E/PPIC18F47Q83-E/PTPIC18F47Q83-I/NHXPIC18F47Q83-I/PPIC18F47Q83-I/PTPIC18F47Q83T-I/NHXPIC18F47Q83T-I/PT
ADC Input3535353535353535
Architecture88888888
CPU Speed, MIPS/DMIPS1616161616161616
CPU Type8-bit PIC MCU8-bit PIC MCU8-bit PIC MCU8-bit PIC MCU8-bit PIC MCU8-bit PIC MCU8-bit PIC MCU8-bit PIC MCU
CTMU testNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Configurable Logic Cell, CLC/CCL88888888
Data EEPROM/HEF, Bytes10241024102410241024102410241024
Direct Memory Access Channels88888888
Hardware Cap Voltage DividerTrueTrueTrueTrueTrueTrueTrueTrue
I2C11111111
IrDANoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
LINYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lead Count4040444040444044
Low PowerYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Max 16-Bit Digital Timers33333333
Max 8-Bit Digital Timers33333333
Max ADC Resolution, Bits1212121212121212
Max I/O Pins3636363636363636
Number of ADCs11111111
Number of CAN Modules11111111
Number of Comparators22222222
Number of DACs11111111
Operation Voltage Max, V5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Operation Voltage Min, V1.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.8
Parallel PortNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Peripheral Trigger GeneratorFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalse
Pincount4040404040404040
Program Memory Size, KB128128128128128128128128
RAM, KB12.712.712.712.712.712.712.712.7
SPI22222222
Temp Range Max125125125125125125125125
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
UART33333333
Vbat/Vddbu battery backupNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Other Options

PIC18F27Q83 PIC18F57Q83

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • MCUs/MPUs with Connectivity > CAN
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever