Datasheet Microchip PIC32MK0256MCJ048

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesPIC32MK0256MCJ048

High Performance 32-bit MCU with DSP & FPU

Datasheets

Datasheet PIC32MK
PDF, 9.0 Mb, Language: en, File uploaded: Dec 29, 2020, Pages: 684
32-bit General Purpose and Motor Control Application MCUs with CAN FD, FPU, ECC Flash, and up to 512 KB Flash, 64 KB SRAM, and Op amps
Extract from the document

Prices

Detailed Description

PIC32MK family devices combine 32-Bit, 120Mhz performance with up to 1MB of ECC protected Flash memory, and a rich peripheral set targeting applications such as motor control, industrial control and Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) and multi-channel CAN and CAN-FD applications.

These devices feature 7x 12-Bit ADC's each operating at up to 3.75MSPS, which can be combined and sequenced to provide up to 25.4MSPS sampling rates! In addition, multiple OpAmps. comparators and DAC's are included as well.

Status

PIC32MK0256MCJ048-E/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048-E/Y8XPIC32MK0256MCJ048-I/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048-I/Y8XPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-E/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-E/Y8XPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-I/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-I/Y8X
Lifecycle StatusProduction (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)Production (Appropriate for new designs but newer alternatives may exist)

Packaging

PIC32MK0256MCJ048-E/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048-E/Y8XPIC32MK0256MCJ048-I/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048-I/Y8XPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-E/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-E/Y8XPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-I/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-I/Y8X
PackageVQFNTQFPVQFNTQFPVQFNTQFPVQFNTQFP

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsPIC32MK0256MCJ048-E/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048-E/Y8XPIC32MK0256MCJ048-I/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048-I/Y8XPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-E/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-E/Y8XPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-I/7MXPIC32MK0256MCJ048T-I/Y8X
ADC Input1818181818181818
Architecture3232323232323232
CPU Speed, MIPS/DMIPS120120120120120120120120
CPU Type32-bit MIPS MCU32-bit MIPS MCU32-bit MIPS MCU32-bit MIPS MCU32-bit MIPS MCU32-bit MIPS MCU32-bit MIPS MCU32-bit MIPS MCU
CTMU testNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Configurable Logic Cell, CLC/CCL44444444
DAC Outputs22222222
Direct Memory Access Channels88888888
Hardware Cap Voltage DividerFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalse
I2C22222222
I2S22222222
Input Capture99999999
IrDANoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
LINNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Lead Count4848484848484848
Max 16-Bit Digital Timers99999999
Max 32-Bit Digital Timers88888888
Max 8-Bit Digital Timers99999999
Max ADC Resolution, Bits1212121212121212
Max ADC Sampling Rate, ksps37503750375037503750375037503750
Max DAC Resolution, Bits1212121212121212
Max I/O Pins3737373737373737
Number of ADCs77777777
Number of CAN Modules11111111
Number of Comparators55555555
Number of DACs22222222
Number of Op Amps44444444
Operation Voltage Max, V3.63.63.63.63.63.63.63.6
Operation Voltage Min, V2.32.32.32.32.32.32.32.3
Parallel PortNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Peripheral Trigger GeneratorFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalseFalse
Pincount4848484848484848
Program Memory Size, KB256256256256256256256256
Quadrature Encoder Interface33333333
RAM, KB6464646464646464
SPI22222222
Temp Range Max125125125125125125125125
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
UART22222222
Vbat/Vddbu battery backupNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Other Options

PIC32MK0256MCJ064 PIC32MK0512MCJ064

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • MCUs/MPUs with Connectivity > CAN
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever