Datasheet Texas Instruments TLV2221

ManufacturerTexas Instruments
SeriesTLV2221
Datasheet Texas Instruments TLV2221

Single LinCMOS(TM) Rail-To-Rail uPower Operational Amplifier

Datasheets

Advanced LinCMOS Rail-to-Rail Very Low-Power Single Operational Amplifiers datasheet
PDF, 750 Kb, Revision: B, File published: Feb 1, 1997
Extract from the document

Prices

Status

TLV2221CDBVRTLV2221CDBVRG4TLV2221CDBVTTLV2221CDBVTG4TLV2221IDBVRTLV2221IDBVRG4TLV2221IDBVTTLV2221IDBVTG4
Lifecycle StatusActive (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)
Manufacture's Sample AvailabilityNoNoYesNoNoNoNoYes

Packaging

TLV2221CDBVRTLV2221CDBVRG4TLV2221CDBVTTLV2221CDBVTG4TLV2221IDBVRTLV2221IDBVRG4TLV2221IDBVTTLV2221IDBVTG4
Pin55555555
Package TypeDBVDBVDBVDBVDBVDBVDBVDBV
Industry STD TermSOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23
JEDEC CodeR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-G
Package QTY3000300025025030003000250250
CarrierLARGE T&RLARGE T&RSMALL T&RSMALL T&RLARGE T&RLARGE T&RSMALL T&RSMALL T&R
Device MarkingVADCVADCVADCVADCVADIVADIVADIVADI
Width (mm)1.61.61.61.61.61.61.61.6
Length (mm)2.92.92.92.92.92.92.92.9
Thickness (mm)1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2
Pitch (mm).95.95.95.95.95.95.95.95
Max Height (mm)1.451.451.451.451.451.451.451.45
Mechanical DataDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownload

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsTLV2221CDBVR
TLV2221CDBVR
TLV2221CDBVRG4
TLV2221CDBVRG4
TLV2221CDBVT
TLV2221CDBVT
TLV2221CDBVTG4
TLV2221CDBVTG4
TLV2221IDBVR
TLV2221IDBVR
TLV2221IDBVRG4
TLV2221IDBVRG4
TLV2221IDBVT
TLV2221IDBVT
TLV2221IDBVTG4
TLV2221IDBVTG4
Additional FeaturesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
ArchitectureCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOS
CMRR(Min), dB7070707070707070
CMRR(Typ), dB8383838383838383
GBW(Typ), MHz0.510.510.510.510.510.510.510.51
Input Bias Current(Max), pA6060606060606060
Iq per channel(Max), mA0.0750.0750.0750.0750.0750.0750.0750.075
Iq per channel(Typ), mA0.0550.0550.0550.0550.0550.0550.0550.055
Number of Channels11111111
Offset Drift(Typ), uV/C11111111
Operating Temperature Range, C-40 to 85,0 to 70-40 to 85,0 to 70-40 to 85,0 to 70-40 to 85,0 to 70-40 to 85,0 to 70-40 to 85,0 to 70-40 to 85,0 to 70-40 to 85,0 to 70
Output Current(Typ), mA1010101010101010
Package GroupSOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23
Package Size: mm2:W x L, PKG5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)
Rail-to-RailIn to V-,OutIn to V-,OutIn to V-,OutIn to V-,OutIn to V-,OutIn to V-,OutIn to V-,OutIn to V-,Out
RatingCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalog
Slew Rate(Typ), V/us0.180.180.180.180.180.180.180.18
Total Supply Voltage(Max), +5V=5, +/-5V=101010101010101010
Total Supply Voltage(Min), +5V=5, +/-5V=102.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.7
Vn at 1kHz(Typ), nV/rtHz1919191919191919
Vos (Offset Voltage @ 25C)(Max), mV33333333

Eco Plan

TLV2221CDBVRTLV2221CDBVRG4TLV2221CDBVTTLV2221CDBVTG4TLV2221IDBVRTLV2221IDBVRG4TLV2221IDBVTTLV2221IDBVTG4
RoHSCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliant

Application Notes

  • Use of Rail-to-Rail Operational Amplifiers (Rev. A)
    PDF, 159 Kb, Revision: A, File published: Dec 22, 1999
    This application report assists design engineers to understand the functionality and benefits of rail-to-rail operational amplifiers. It shows simplified schematics, functions, and characteristics of the input and output stages. Typical application schematics for rail-to-rail operational amplifiers are also discussed.

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Semiconductors> Amplifiers> Operational Amplifiers (Op Amps)> Precision Op Amps