Datasheet Microchip ATtiny48

ManufacturerMicrochip
SeriesATtiny48

The Microchip picoPower 8-bit AVR RISC-based microcontroller features 4KB of ISP Flash, 64-byte EEPROM, 256-byte SRAM, 8-bit timer/counter and 16-bit timer/counter with PWM, 10-bit A/D converter, SPI, and debugWIRE for on-chip-debug

Datasheets

Datasheet Complete ATtiny48, ATtiny88
PDF, 8.5 Mb, File published: Apr 1, 2011, Pages: 302
Extract from the document
ATtiny48/88 - Summary Datasheet
PDF, 917 Kb, File published: Apr 1, 2011
Extract from the document

Prices

Packaging

ATTINY48-AUATTINY48-AURATTINY48-MMHATTINY48-MMHRATTINY48-MMUATTINY48-MMURATTINY48-MUATTINY48-MURATTINY48-PU
PackageTQFPTQFPVQFNVQFNVQFNVQFNVQFNVQFNSPDIP

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsATTINY48-AUATTINY48-AURATTINY48-MMHATTINY48-MMHRATTINY48-MMUATTINY48-MMURATTINY48-MUATTINY48-MURATTINY48-PU
ADC Input888888888
ADC with ComputationNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Angular TimerNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Architecture888888888
CPU Type8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR8-bit AVR
CRCNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Class B HardwareNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Emulated EEPROM in Flash646464646464646464
High Voltage CapableNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
I2C111111111
Internal OscillatorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Internal Voltage Reference, BandgapYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lead Count323228282828323228
Math AcceleratorNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Max 16-Bit Digital Timers111111111
Max 8-Bit Digital Timers111111111
Max ADC Resolution, Bits101010101010101010
Max CPU Speed, MHz121212121212121212
Max PWM outputs, including complementary222222222
Number of Comparators111111111
Operation Voltage Max, V5.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
Operation Voltage Min, V1.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.8
Package Width7x7x1mm7x7x1mm4x4x1mm4x4x1mm4x4x1mm4x4x1mm5x5x1mm5x5x1mm.300in
Peripheral Pin Select / Pin MuxingNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Pin count323232323232323232
Program Memory Size, KB444444444
SPI111111111
SRAM, Bytes256256256256256256256256256
Temp Range Max858585858585858585
Temp Range Min-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40-40
Zero Cross detectNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo

Other Options

ATtiny88 ATtiny88

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Microcontrollers > 8-bit Microcontrollers
PCB Design Analysis Software-NextDFM One-click Design Analysis for Manufacturability Layout Engineer Free Forever