Datasheet Texas Instruments OPA237

ManufacturerTexas Instruments
SeriesOPA237
Datasheet Texas Instruments OPA237

Single-Supply Operational Amplifiers MicroAmplifier(TM) Series

Datasheets

Single-Supply Operational Amplifiers MicroAmplifier™ Series datasheet
PDF, 1.7 Mb, Revision: A, File published: Feb 15, 2007
Extract from the document

Prices

Status

OPA237NA/250OPA237NA/250E4OPA237NA/3KOPA237NA/3KE4OPA237UAOPA237UA/2K5OPA237UA/2K5G4
Lifecycle StatusActive (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)
Manufacture's Sample AvailabilityYesYesNoNoYesNoYes

Packaging

OPA237NA/250OPA237NA/250E4OPA237NA/3KOPA237NA/3KE4OPA237UAOPA237UA/2K5OPA237UA/2K5G4
Pin5555888
Package TypeDBVDBVDBVDBVDDD
Industry STD TermSOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOICSOICSOIC
JEDEC CodeR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-G
Package QTY250250300030007525002500
CarrierSMALL T&RSMALL T&RLARGE T&RLARGE T&RTUBELARGE T&RLARGE T&R
Device MarkingA37AA37AA37AA37A237UA237UA237UA
Width (mm)1.61.61.61.63.913.913.91
Length (mm)2.92.92.92.94.94.94.9
Thickness (mm)1.21.21.21.21.581.581.58
Pitch (mm).95.95.95.951.271.271.27
Max Height (mm)1.451.451.451.451.751.751.75
Mechanical DataDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownload

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsOPA237NA/250
OPA237NA/250
OPA237NA/250E4
OPA237NA/250E4
OPA237NA/3K
OPA237NA/3K
OPA237NA/3KE4
OPA237NA/3KE4
OPA237UA
OPA237UA
OPA237UA/2K5
OPA237UA/2K5
OPA237UA/2K5G4
OPA237UA/2K5G4
Additional FeaturesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
ArchitectureBipolarBipolarBipolarBipolarBipolarBipolarBipolar
CMRR(Min), dB80808080808080
CMRR(Typ), dB90909090909090
GBW(Typ), MHz1.41.41.41.41.41.41.4
Input Bias Current(Max), pA40000400004000040000400004000040000
Iq per channel(Max), mA0.4750.4750.4750.4750.4750.4750.475
Iq per channel(Typ), mA0.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Number of Channels1111111
Offset Drift(Typ), uV/C1.31.31.31.31.31.31.3
Operating Temperature Range, C-40 to 70-40 to 70-40 to 70-40 to 70-40 to 70-40 to 70-40 to 70
Output Current(Typ), mA4.54.54.54.54.54.54.5
Package GroupSOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOT-23SOICSOICSOIC
Package Size: mm2:W x L, PKG5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)5SOT-23: 8 mm2: 2.8 x 2.9(SOT-23)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)
Rail-to-RailIn to V-In to V-In to V-In to V-In to V-In to V-In to V-
RatingCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalog
Slew Rate(Typ), V/us0.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Total Supply Voltage(Max), +5V=5, +/-5V=1036363636363636
Total Supply Voltage(Min), +5V=5, +/-5V=102.72.72.72.72.72.72.7
Vn at 1kHz(Typ), nV/rtHz28282828282828
Vos (Offset Voltage @ 25C)(Max), mV0.950.950.950.950.950.950.95

Eco Plan

OPA237NA/250OPA237NA/250E4OPA237NA/3KOPA237NA/3KE4OPA237UAOPA237UA/2K5OPA237UA/2K5G4
RoHSCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliantCompliant

Application Notes

  • Precision Absolute Value Circuits
    PDF, 100 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2000
    You can build a precision absolute value circuit using two op amps and two precision resistors. If you use an op amp and an IC difference amplifier no user supplied precision resistors or resistor adjustments are required. Circuits shown are suitable for precision split supply operation and for single-supply operation. When used with a rail-to-rail op amp the single supply circuit can approach a
  • 2Q 2012 Issue Analog Applications Journal
    PDF, 2.4 Mb, File published: Apr 26, 2012
  • Tuning in Amplifiers
    PDF, 44 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2000
    Have you ever had the experience of designing an analog gain block with an amplifier that is specified to be unity gain stable only to find that it is oscillating out of control in your circuit? Or have you ever replaced a stable voltage feedback amplifier with a current feedback amplifier to find that the current feedback amplifier immediately oscillates when placed in the amplifier socket? Oscil
  • A solar-powered buck/boost battery charger
    PDF, 334 Kb, File published: Apr 26, 2012
  • Single-Supply Operation of Operational Amplifiers
    PDF, 77 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2000
    Operation of op amps from single supply voltages is useful when negative supply voltages are not available. Furthermore, certain applications using high voltage and high current op amps can derive important benefits from single supply operation.
  • Op Amp Performance Analysis
    PDF, 76 Kb, File published: Oct 2, 2000
    This bulletin reflects the analysis power gained through knowledge of an op amp circuit's feedback factor. Feedback dictates the performance of an op amp both in function and in quality. The major specifications of the amplifier descibe an open-loop device awaiting feedback direction of the end circuit's function. Just how well the amplifier performs the function reflects through the feedback inte

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Semiconductors> Amplifiers> Operational Amplifiers (Op Amps)> Precision Op Amps

1-4 Layer PCBs $2

0$ for 10pcs PCB. Register to get $100 free coupons