Datasheet Texas Instruments LMC6482

ManufacturerTexas Instruments
SeriesLMC6482
Datasheet Texas Instruments LMC6482

CMOS Dual Rail-to-Rail Input and Output Operational Amplifier

Datasheets

LMC6482 CMOS Dual Rail-to-Rail Input and Output Operational Amplifier datasheet
PDF, 2.9 Mb, Revision: E, File published: Apr 24, 2015
Extract from the document

Prices

Status

LMC6482AIMLMC6482AIM/NOPBLMC6482AIMXLMC6482AIMX/NOPBLMC6482AIN/NOPBLMC6482IMLMC6482IM/NOPBLMC6482IMMLMC6482IMM/NOPBLMC6482IMMXLMC6482IMMX/NOPBLMC6482IMXLMC6482IMX/NOPBLMC6482IN/NOPB
Lifecycle StatusNRND (Not recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)NRND (Not recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)NRND (Not recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)NRND (Not recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)NRND (Not recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)NRND (Not recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)Active (Recommended for new designs)
Manufacture's Sample AvailabilityYesYesNoNoYesNoNoYesYesNoNoYesYesYes

Packaging

LMC6482AIMLMC6482AIM/NOPBLMC6482AIMXLMC6482AIMX/NOPBLMC6482AIN/NOPBLMC6482IMLMC6482IM/NOPBLMC6482IMMLMC6482IMM/NOPBLMC6482IMMXLMC6482IMMX/NOPBLMC6482IMXLMC6482IMX/NOPBLMC6482IN/NOPB
Pin88888888888888
Package TypeDDDDPDDDGKDGKDGKDGKDDP
Industry STD TermSOICSOICSOICSOICPDIPSOICSOICVSSOPVSSOPVSSOPVSSOPSOICSOICPDIP
JEDEC CodeR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDIP-TR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDSO-GR-PDIP-T
Package QTY95952500250040959510001000350035002500250040
CarrierTUBETUBELARGE T&RLARGE T&RTUBETUBETUBESMALL T&RSMALL T&RLARGE T&RLARGE T&RLARGE T&RLARGE T&RTUBE
Device MarkingLMC64LMC64LMC6482AIM82AINLMC64LMC64A10A10A10A10LMC64LMC64LMC6482IN
Width (mm)3.913.913.913.916.353.913.9133333.913.916.35
Length (mm)4.94.94.94.99.814.94.933334.94.99.81
Thickness (mm)1.581.581.581.583.91.581.58.97.97.97.971.581.583.9
Pitch (mm)1.271.271.271.272.541.271.27.65.65.65.651.271.272.54
Max Height (mm)1.751.751.751.755.081.751.751.071.071.071.071.751.755.08
Mechanical DataDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownloadDownload

Parametrics

Parameters / ModelsLMC6482AIM
LMC6482AIM
LMC6482AIM/NOPB
LMC6482AIM/NOPB
LMC6482AIMX
LMC6482AIMX
LMC6482AIMX/NOPB
LMC6482AIMX/NOPB
LMC6482AIN/NOPB
LMC6482AIN/NOPB
LMC6482IM
LMC6482IM
LMC6482IM/NOPB
LMC6482IM/NOPB
LMC6482IMM
LMC6482IMM
LMC6482IMM/NOPB
LMC6482IMM/NOPB
LMC6482IMMX
LMC6482IMMX
LMC6482IMMX/NOPB
LMC6482IMMX/NOPB
LMC6482IMX
LMC6482IMX
LMC6482IMX/NOPB
LMC6482IMX/NOPB
LMC6482IN/NOPB
LMC6482IN/NOPB
Additional FeaturesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
ArchitectureCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOSCMOS
CMRR(Min), dB6565656565656565656565656565
CMRR(Typ), dB8282828282828282828282828282
GBW(Typ), MHz1.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.5
Input Bias Current(Max), pA44444444444444
Iq per channel(Max), mA0.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.7
Iq per channel(Typ), mA0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Number of Channels22222222222222
Offset Drift(Typ), uV/C11111111111111
Operating Temperature Range, C-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85-40 to 85
Output Current(Typ), mA3030303030303030303030303030
Package GroupSOICSOICSOICSOICPDIPSOICSOICVSSOPVSSOPVSSOPVSSOPSOICSOICPDIP
Package Size: mm2:W x L, PKG8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)See datasheet (PDIP)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8VSSOP: 15 mm2: 4.9 x 3(VSSOP)8VSSOP: 15 mm2: 4.9 x 3(VSSOP)8VSSOP: 15 mm2: 4.9 x 3(VSSOP)8VSSOP: 15 mm2: 4.9 x 3(VSSOP)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)8SOIC: 29 mm2: 6 x 4.9(SOIC)See datasheet (PDIP)
Rail-to-RailIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,OutIn,Out
RatingCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalogCatalog
Slew Rate(Typ), V/us1.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.3
Total Supply Voltage(Max), +5V=5, +/-5V=1015.515.515.515.515.515.515.515.515.515.515.515.515.515.5
Total Supply Voltage(Min), +5V=5, +/-5V=1033333333333333
Vn at 1kHz(Typ), nV/rtHz3737373737373737373737373737
Vos (Offset Voltage @ 25C)(Max), mV0.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.75

Eco Plan

LMC6482AIMLMC6482AIM/NOPBLMC6482AIMXLMC6482AIMX/NOPBLMC6482AIN/NOPBLMC6482IMLMC6482IM/NOPBLMC6482IMMLMC6482IMM/NOPBLMC6482IMMXLMC6482IMMX/NOPBLMC6482IMXLMC6482IMX/NOPBLMC6482IN/NOPB
RoHSSee ti.comCompliantSee ti.comCompliantCompliantSee ti.comCompliantSee ti.comCompliantSee ti.comCompliantSee ti.comCompliantCompliant

Application Notes

  • AN-1237 RSDSв„ў Flat Panel Display Design Guidelines Part 2 (Rev. A)
    PDF, 194 Kb, Revision: A, File published: May 6, 2013
    This application report presents part 2 of the flat panel display design guidelines.
  • AN-1234 RSDSв„ў Flat Panel Display Design Guidelines Part 1 (Rev. A)
    PDF, 245 Kb, Revision: A, File published: May 6, 2013
    This application report outlines the total system solution that Texas Instruments provides for flat panel displays (FPDs). The described design uses an reduced swing differential signaling (RSDS) interface technology for reduced power, reduced board size, reduced component count, and reduced EMI. This document is currently applicable to XGA and SXGA notebook and monitor applications.
  • AN-1515 A Comprehensive Study of the Howland Current Pump (Rev. A)
    PDF, 165 Kb, Revision: A, File published: Apr 26, 2013
    It is well known to analog experts that you can use the positive and negative inputs of an operationalamplifier to make a high-impedance current source (current pump) using a conventional operationalamplifier (op amp). This basic circuit can put out both + and - output current (or zero current) into variousloads. The theory is simple. But the practical problems involved are not so simple or
  • Effect of Heavy Loads on Accuracy and Linearity of Op Amp Circuits (Rev. B)
    PDF, 81.7 Mb, Revision: B, File published: Apr 22, 2013
    This application report discusses the effect of heavy loads on the accuracy and linearity of operationalamplifier circuits.

Model Line

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Semiconductors> Amplifiers> Operational Amplifiers (Op Amps)> Precision Op Amps